Glanmire Ices Homepage

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. If you have any questions or concerns then you can contact us at info@glanmireices.com

Personal Data

If you use the Contact form we will collect your submitted personal data (name and email address, as well as your submitted message) so that we will be able to contact you later regarding your query. We will only use your personal data to respond to your query and it will not be used for marketing purposes or given to third parties. The recipients of the data will be the management of Glanmire Ices and once we have responded to your query your personal data will not be retained and will be deleted. We will only process your personal data on a server located in the European Union.

Your Data Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights regarding the use of your personal data:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right to access your personal data by making an access request
  • The right to inaccurate personal data rectified
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data
  • The right to request the restriction of processing of your persona data
  • The right to request an export of any personal data that you have provided to us
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Rights related to automated decision making

To exercise any of the rights mentioned above you may contact us at info@glanmireices.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel these rights are being violated – in Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Third Party Services

Our website uses certain third party services in order to analyse how users are using our site in order to improve its functionality:

We use Google Analytics, a service which analyses website traffic data. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your personal data with any other data held by Google. Your IP address will be anonymised so that you will not be identifiable.

Changes

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit consent and we will keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive.